Phone: 07 5494 2257
Search:
Open: Mon-Fri 6am-9pm, Sat & Sun 6am-7pm

Maleny Bowls Club 69members
Maleny Hospital Auxiliary 103members
Ts Centaur 40members

Enter your CBC Number
to find YOUR Group:

View All Groups


05-Mar-13
We have had fantastic support through our CBC program this past year. We have ......

Kenilworth College
CBC Members: 10
We are a small school with 62 students, servicing the community of Kenilworth and surrounding areas.
Go to their website

Read More about
Kenilworth College


How do I get my Group shown here?

Privacy Policy


Outridges' IGA and its related entities (collectively, 'Outridges' IGA, 'we', 'our' or 'us') are committed to the protection of personal privacy by managing personal information in an open and transparent way in accordance with applicable law and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy contains details about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Outridges' IGA reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. The most current version will be located on the Maleny Supa IGA Website, and is also available by contacting us by email or at the address details below. Please review this policy periodically for changes.

By using our products or services, requesting our assistance, providing any personal information to us or using the Maleny Supa IGA website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who are Outridges' IGA's related entities?

  • Maleny Fresh Foods Pty Ltd;
  • Munduberra Fresh Foods Pty Ltd; and
  • Outridge Management Pty Ltd.

Types of personal information collected

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as retail supermarkets and is likely to differ depending on your dealings with us.

This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s), fax number(s) and other contact details;
  • associated company name(s), position, occupation, and other business details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • bank account details;
  • credit card details;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • sensitive information such as health information and criminal records;
  • workers' compensation claims history;
  • employment details;
  • qualifications;
  • copies of marriage or birth certificates, licences and tickets;
  • driver's licence number where required (for example, to comply with age restrictions or in order to verify your identity); and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have provided us with consent to do so. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product or service you have ordered, make delivery of a product you have ordered, grant credit terms, finalise payment of wages, taxation or superannuation or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for the purpose of conducting a reference check or providing delivery services). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your information in various ways, such as:
  • telephone;
  • in person;
  • when you personally submit information through our website;
  • hard copy forms;
  • emails;
  • when you apply for credit terms;
  • when you place an order;
  • when you enter into a hire agreement;
  • when you complete an application form;
  • when checking references;
  • when you complete a survey;
  • when you enter into a promotion conducted by us or a third party;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested service, product or benefit;
  • when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes; or
  • when you have dealings with us.

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

We collect personal information through Outridges' IGA's related bodies corporate and business pillars. However, there may be occasions when we collect information from third parties, such as:

  • anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf;
  • agents;
  • government bodies such as Centrelink and WorkCover Queensland;
  • medical practitioners and rehabilitation providers;
  • investigators;
  • family members;
  • business partners who may partner with Outridges' IGA for promotional activities;
  • third parties who supply services to Outridges' IGA;
  • our legal advisors; and/or
  • public resources such as newspapers, journal, directories, the Internet and social media sites.

On all occasions, your information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use your information

We only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposes, or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. Outridges' IGA will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us, including in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law, such as to government authorities and agencies) and providing you with information necessary to allow you to remain in contact with us;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us and keep a record of them;
  • maintaining/administering your account and processing payments you have authorised;
  • to provide credit to you, which may include disclosures to credit reporting agencies or bodies;
  • to answer any inquiry you make;
  • to confirm identity and authority to provide references;
  • job placement operations including job seeker suitability assessment;
  • recruitment functions;
  • to register you for events or promotions, including our loyalty programs;
  • to assist us to make our services and products more valuable or useful to you;
  • processing your survey or questionnaire responses for the purpose(s) notified in the survey or questionnaire (if you have chosen to participate as such);
  • for market research so that we can better understand our clients' needs and tailor our future services and products accordingly;
  • quality assurance and training purposes;
  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements; and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • manufacturers and suppliers;
  • couriers and delivery contractors;
  • consultant and professional advisors;
  • superannuation fund managers;
  • software solutions providers;
  • external IT contractors and database designers and internet service suppliers, including website hosts;
  • insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • marketing consultants and promotions companies;
  • background checking and screening agents; and
  • government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties required by law.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our contract service suppliers recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

If you are not a client (for example, a medical practitioner, investigator, expert or other third party), your information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us, unless you have consented to other uses.

Direct Marketing

Outridges' IGA will also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with marketing information regarding our other products and services (of ours or of a third party) which we believe may be of interest to you if you opt-in to receive such information. Direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services;
  • the products and services of other parties;
  • promotions run by us or other parties; or
  • to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt out of receiving this direct marketing from Outridges' IGA or third parties through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

Do we send personal information overseas?

Outridges' IGA is likely to disclose some of your personal information overseas, for the purposes described above, to organisations in other countries, including New Zealand, Singapore, the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy principles, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia and acknowledge that we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by these overseas organisations.

How do you access/or correct your personal information?

Outridges' IGA will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information or corrections required to the information we hold about you. Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information, such as your address, phone number or bank details, or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless:

  • the information is evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality;
  • access would impact on the privacy rights or other people; or
  • otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your information.

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us. Within a reasonable time of obtaining a request (usually 30 days), we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regards to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

What if you have a complaint?

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing by using the contact details below.

You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

When we receive your complaint:

  • we will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;
  • upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.
  • we may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;
  • we will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;
  • we will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;
  • if the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;
  • if we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response.

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, you may contact us to discuss your concerns or take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, wish to update information we hold about you or make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Outridges' IGA
PO Box 20
Maleny Qld 4552
Ph: (07) 5499 8888
Fax: (07) 5499 8899
Email: karen.g@outridgesiga.com.au

How Outridges' IGA stores and protects personal information

Outridges' IGA stores personal information in hard copy and electronic format using a combination of storage facilities including archives, servers, cloud storage and portable electronic devices. In so doing, we take reasonable steps (including any measures required by law) to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Furthermore, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer require it.

Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, including secure user logons and passwords. Our staff are committed to following these security procedures.

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our websites or via email is transferred securely. This includes using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocols for transferring information provided via our Online Shopping website and an Intruder Detection System to monitor internet privacy and security threats. Any identified threats are evaluated and measures are taken to eliminate or reduce them. In addition, we use a recognised payment service provider that is required to take reasonable steps to protect your information for any payments you make via our Online Shopping website.

However, no data protection and security measures are completely secure. Despite all the measures we have put in place, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your information, particularly in relation to transmissions over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. You must take care to ensure you protect your information (for example, by protecting usernames and passwords etc) and you should notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Cookies

The Maleny Supa IGA website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contains information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited, in order to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use our website.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function' on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. However, full functionality for the Maleny Supa IGA website requires the use of cookies.

What is our privacy relationship with third party websites?

The Maleny Supa IGA website includes hyperlinks to enable you to access a number of other websites by clicking on these hyperlinks we have provided. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read their privacy and security statements to understand how they deal with your personal information online.

Testimonials
  • "We love the bread baked in store. Also like the local Maleny produce. The staff are friendly and we like that our shopping benefits the rural fire brigade. Also love the Beerwah ham!"

    - Christine Lemon - Reeseville
  • "I love the friendly helpful staff and their above and beyond service. They really care. It is always an easy and hassle free experience - quite relaxing actually. "

    - Sally Fricker - Curramore
  • "Maleny IGA has a relaxed, friendly, country atmosphere that we do not find in any other supermarket, IGA or otherwise.
    "


    - Jennifer McClure - Elimbah
  • "After only moving to Maleny in May last year, the IGA is somewhere I instantly felt at home and like I am visiting friends each time I shop there."

    - Annabelle Brant - Maleny
  • "I like being recognised by the staff and the friendliness. It's local and helps the community."

    - N. Rose - Maleny
  • "When we are in the area, your shop is the only place we trust."

    - Dan & Rosie White - Sunshine Coast
  • "I like your friendly staff, wide range of products and competitive prices."

    - J Maddison - Mount Mellum
  • "What do you like about shopping at Maleny Supa IGA?
    Friendly staff and the familiarity of everyone. Also I usually see many people I know which makes shopping a lovely social experience.
    "


    - Joy Marshall - Maleny
  • "I like that some staff are on a first name basis, which makes for relaxed shopping, never any pressure."

    - Chas & Carol Morris - Conondale
  • " Top marks for staff training and customer service"

    - L Frencham - Montville
  • "I love the warm fuzzy friendly experience & the local produce. Staff are so happy & helpful."

    - Annabelle Brant
  • "I love the pleasant & helpful staff, plus the atmosphere. Compared to Brisbane supermarkets it's streets ahead. No one gives a rats down there!"

    - Grace Innes-Guy - Maleny
  • "Maleny Supa IGA is a large store that has a good atmosphere"

    - Wendy Hoger
  • "

    Thought we'd share some feedback with you...


    Nadine wrote -


    "I use internet shopping for just about everything - but this website was sooo easy. I wanted to know what you had available in your online range and there wasnt anything on my everyday shopping list that wasn't there - and when you\'re trying to please everyone in a family of five, your online range makes shopping easy! Brilliant idea that will be of great use to the Maleny community.


    Our IGA certainly does things differently!"


    Great to hear such positive feedback. Thanks Nadine.

    "


    - Online Grocery Shopping
  • "

    The delivery lady for my area is particularly lovely and also helpful. Thank You.

    "


    - Susan....Online Shopper
  • "

    Thanks for making on-line shopping available to those of us who are stay at home people.

    "


    - Online Shopper
  • "

    I received my first delivery from you today and just want to say how very impressed I am with  the service. Everything of the highest quality and packed so beautifully.   Wonderful.  Thank you so much.


     

    "


    - Elizabeth Searle
  • "

     


    Thanks so much for the free fruit and veg pack!


    It was a lovely suprise and much appreciated.


    The delivery girl was great and carried the boxes inside and unpacked onto the bench for me, which was really helpful.


    Fab service, thanks


    T.B. from Obi Obi

    "


    - T.B. from Obi Obi
Employment Opportunities Like us on Facebook